224 Trojans Named To Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll

224 Trojans Named To Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll

The University of Mount Olive placed 224 student-athletes on the 2016 Fall Semester Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll. The Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who compiled a grade point average of 3.20 or higher during the fall.

The 2016 Fall semester marked the eleventh-straight semester that UMO student-athletes averaged a 3.0 GPA or higher. For the 6th-straight semester, men's tennis compiled the highest team GPA with a 3.53. Seven other Trojan athletic teams averaged a 3.3 GPA including men's golf, men's volleyball, women's tennis, softball, women's volleyball, women's golf, and women's basketball.  

In addition, 16 student-athletes completed the fall semester with a perfect 4.0-grade point average:

Sherzod Akramov, men's tennis
Lauren Cowley, women's soccer
Gina Fader, women's lacrosse
Karen Foley, softball
Addison Foudray, women's lacrosse
Nick Greyno, men's track & field
Anton Lund, men's soccer
Martin Moser, men's tennis
Nathan Pike, men's soccer
Robert Poole, men's volleyball
Julia Gonzalez-Rodriguez, women's tennis/basketball
Martin Sousa, men's tennis
Ben Veith, men's track & field
Samantha Winfield, women's volleyball
Jocelyn Yurchak, women's soccer
Bruce Zimmerman, baseball

All Presidential Honor Roll student-athletes will be honored during the women's and men's basketball doubleheader on February 1 against Belmont Abbey in Kornegay Arena.

Below is the list, by sport, of Trojan student-athletes who were named to the Fall Semester Presidential Honor Roll:

Baseball
Justin Carroll
Ben Connor
Brighton Hudson
Bradly Ragan
Jack Sherrill
Jason Smith
Ricky Surum
Gunner Tolston
Zachary Vennaro
Kodi Whitley
Colten Wynn
Bruce Zimmerman

Men's Basketball
Saiquan Jamison
Emmanuel Patton 

Women's Basketball
Rachel Fehl
Julie Gonzalez-Rodriguez
Felecity Havens
Lydia Hedgepeth
Kennedi Jones
Kiara Jones
Mikayla Nichols
China Marshall
Megan Spencer
Niya Styles
Hope Toliver
Keychonia Williams 

Cheerleading
Andrea Bennett
Kayla Fisher
Domonik Hinton
Natalie Ward

Men's Cross Country
Alton Cornu
Adam Craig
Jonathan Dahlke
Brady Deaner
Pol Domenech
Daniel Francken
Diego Lopez
Tai Smith
Jacob Urys 

Women's Cross Country
Shona Blades           
Leah Hanle
Danielle Heymach
Meredith Lorient
Karina Ordonez
Katharina Reitmayer
Elise Tanner

Men's Golf
Harry Bayley
Ricky Gutierrez
Liam McAnally
Markus Proesch
Patrick Schweitz
John Thatch

Women's Golf
Johanna Andersson
Linn Bergman
Lindsey Burton
Paula Guridi
Julia Kaeding
Matilda Wahren 

Men's Lacrosse
Aaron Ajke
Tim Collins
Nicholas Correra
Tim Dobson
Brady Elbin
Tyler Keele
Jesse Mitchell
Austin Peper
Nicholas Petersen
Graden Soucy
Will Urban
Austin Whitlow
Andrew Yost 

Women's Lacrosse
Emerald Barron
Natalie Brust 
Maren Dinenna 
Gina Fader 
Kali Ferguson 
Addison Foudray 
Alyssa Fox
Nicholle Galletti
Casey Gover 
Mikayla Henry 
Sadie Michael 
Siena Miller 
Caitlin Sabadish 
Mikayla Sindel 
Saffron Snethen 
Samantha Thomson 
Madeline Wnuk 

Men's Soccer
Jonathan Alexandersson
Justin Bellamy
Grant Conybear
Briley Dronet
MacLayne Gairrett
Kenneth Gilliam
Brandon Gremillion
Jairo Herrera
Nikolai Iotov
Shelby Lickliter
Anton Lund
Daniel Olaniran
Stefan Faria
Nathan Pike
Fernando Tacuri
Joseph Williams
Anthony Wren
Lewis Xiberras
Santiago Zapata 

Women's Soccer
Bene Abbate
Mackenzie Abbott
Lauren Cowley
Jess Hickey
Hannah Kirk
Alayna Luce
Stephanie McCoy
Kristin Power
Kara Scott
Carly Siney Moran
Niza Vera
Alex Wetherholt
Rae Williams
Jocelyn Yurchak 

Softball
Kayla Allen 
Eileen Barrera
Amari Borrego
JenniBeth Burge
Emily Chaisson
Callie Ferrell
Karen Foley
Kelsey Hayes
Alexis Hobson
Anna Ingram
Mikayla Koch
Alyssa Pickle
Kristin Power
Madison Stewart
Kylie Ward

Men's Tennis
Sherzod Akramov
Jacob Clarke
Ogulcan Deniz
Jack Middleton
Martin Moser
Martim Sousa 

Women's Tennis
Stella Di Michele
Mariana Gamboa
Julie Gonzalez-Rodriguez
Alejandra Hernandez
Nicole La Chappelle
Julissa Quintanilla 

Men's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor)
Alton Cornu
Adam Craig
Davide Cuccurullo
Jonathan Dahlke
Brady Deaner
Pol Domenech
Daniel Francken
Nick Greyno
Ash Hicks
Gregorio Hidalgo-Moreno
Montre Holmes
Diego Lopez
Guillermo Matesanz
Adrian Mazo
Sean Mitchell
Bladen Parrish
Tai Smith
Jason Steward
Kyle Swartz
Cedric Thomas
Jacob Urys
Ben Veith
Martin Bayles
Jonno Engelking

Women's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor)
Shona Blades         
Leah Hanle
Daphne Hawkins
Danielle Heymach
Malak Kafi
Ayanna King
Meredith Lorient
Alexis McNeil
Taylor Moncrief
Katharina Reitmayer
Shania Riffle
Elise Tanner
Chelsea Van Dijk 

Men's Volleyball
Yigit Erkek
Kian Hollevoet
Kellan Hollingsworth
Brad Monaghan
Jesiah Orr
Alex Palmatier
Robert Poole
Fabian Ramen
Joel Roberts
Bret Rutledge
Andrew Sydow
Jeff Yasalonis 

Women's Volleyball
Mikayla Benson
MacKenzie Call
Casey Fiechter
Britni Johnson
Lauren Maltzahn
Natalie Perez
Danielle Stachura
Samantha Winfield
Shelby Wyatt