53 Student-Athletes Walk Towards Future

53 Student-Athletes Walk Towards Future

Mount Olive, N.C. – University of Mount Olive Women's Track and Field sprinter Alexis McNeil joined 53 UMO student-athletes who walked the stage in Kornegay Arena at graduation on Saturday. In McNeil's four years at UMO, the Bowie, Maryland native made her mark on and off the track.

McNeil has rewritten the UMO track record book, currently holding program records in the 60m dash (7.66s), 100m dash (12.08s) and 200m dash (24.9s). She has served as a UMO Ambassador, Graduation Marshal, and Resident Advisor. She has represented the University as Homecoming Queen and has participated in the Psychology Club, the Student Athlete Advisory Committee, and the Honors program, just to name a few. Being a part of the honors program, McNeil had the opportunity to travel to Thailand in 2016 and will be traveling to China after graduation.

McNeil has also gained praise for her hard work ethic inside the classroom, often making the Dean's and President's lists.  She earned four-time Conference Carolinas All-Academic Team Honors from spring 2014-2017.

McNeil was asked what motivates her to do her best on and off the track.

"At a certain point in my life, I was told that you live in a fishbowl and someone is always watching you," said McNeil. "As I have gotten older, I have found that to be true, so I always put my best foot forward, because I never know who may be watching."

Putting her best foot forward has involved many hours of community service, but the program closest to her heart has been her internship at the Mediation Center of North Carolina, with the Building Peace in Schools Program.  The program seeks to build conflict resolution skills in kids who exhibit violent or aggressive tendencies within the school system, to prevent them from further punishment for their actions such as teen court or juvenile restitution.

"What a blessing it has been to all of us to have Alexis's initiative, her persistence in creating positive change on campus, and her poise as an Ambassador for UMO in every situation she encounters. I truly would give her the crown as Ms. University of Mount Olive!" said UMO First Lady Mary Kerstetter. "We will miss her, but we know she'll continue to represent her alma mater with class and distinction."

Joining McNeil in Kornegay Arena for graduation were 53 other UMO student-athletes who received their bachelor's degrees.

Below is a list of UMO student-athletes who graduated during Saturday's commencement ceremony.

Regan Anderson, Softball

Anne Bartoteau, Women's Golf

Emerald Barron, Women's Lacrosse

JaQuan Blount, Men's Basketball

Gustavo Bregaglio, Men's Volleyball

Natalie Brust, Women's Lacrosse

Shy'Lia Buie, Women's Basketball

Kali Cook-Grisewood, Women's Lacrosse

Nick Correra, Men's Lacrosse

Lauren Cowley, Women's Soccer

Oshiana Davis, JV Women's Basketball

Paulina Delgado, Women's Tennis

Tim Dobson, Men's Lacrosse

Pol Domenech, Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Caitlin Ewers, Softball

Gina Fader, Women's Lacrosse

Meredith Fowler, Student Worker

Alyssa Fox, Women's Lacrosse

Brandon Gremillion, Men's Soccer

Nick Greyno, Men's Track & Field

Caitlyn Hamilton, Women's Soccer/Women's Lacrosse

Alejandra Hernandez, Women's Tennis

Domonik Hinton, Cheerleading

Kellan Hollingsworth, Men's Volleyball

Kiara Jones, Women's Basketball

Brett Kingston, Men's Lacrosse

Alysha Kulka, Women's Lacrosse

Fredric Lang, Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Adam Lenhard, Men's Lacrosse

Stephanie McCoy, Women's Soccer

Alexis McNeil, Women's Track & Field

Jared Miller, Men's Soccer

Jesse Mitchell, Men's Lacrosse

Sean Mitchell, Men's Track & Field

Danielle Myers, Softball

Alex Palmatier, Men's Volleyball

Emmanuel Patton, Men's Basketball

Bradley Ragan, Baseball

Dauda Sanoh, Men's Soccer

Jack Sherrill, Baseball

Rob Shipman, Baseball

Saffron Snethen, Women's Lacrosse

Megan Spencer, JV Women's Basketball/Men's Volleyball Manager

Madison Stewart, Softball

Andrew Sydow, Men's Volleyball

Cedric Thomas, Men's Track & Field

Jacob Urys, Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Kelsey Valentine, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Chelsea van Dijk, Women's Track & Field

Benjamin Veith, Men's Track & Field

Corey Watford, Women's Volleyball

Cody Wendorf, Athletic Training

Alexandra Wetherholt, Women's Soccer

Claire Wigler, Women's Lacrosse

Ryne Woodard, Men's Basketball Manager