Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll Announced

Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll Announced

The University of Mount Olive had 216 student-athletes make the 2016 Conference Carolinas Spring Presidential Honor Roll, it was announced by the conference office.

Each semester student-athletes who achieve a grade point average of 3.2 or higher on the 4-point scale are named to the presidential honor roll. All student-athletes, including underclassmen, transfers, and those who play non-conference sports, are eligible for the recognition as long as they have participated in a sport for the semester in question.

The Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll is awarded twice each school year, recognizing the scholastic achievements of student-athletes for each semester.

"We are proud of the academic achievements of our student-athletes. Having over half of our student-athletes make the honor roll is a great accomplishment," said Vice-President for Athletics Jeff Eisen.

Below are the student-athletes that were named to the spring honor roll.

Baseball

Coy Barnett
Justin Carroll
Ben Connor
Ethan Horne
Brighton Hudson
Carson McCurdy
Zack Mozingo
Joseph Peeler
Bradley Ragan
Jack Sherrill
Braxton Shetley
Jason Smith
Ricky Surum
Gunner Tolston
Kodi Whitley
Colten Wynn
Bruce Zimmerman 

Men's Basketball

Nicholas Forte
Saiquan Jamison
Emmanuel Patton
Holden Poole
Mujahid Wilkins

Women's Basketball

Rachel Fehl
Julie Gonzalez-Rodriguez
Tommarah Harris
Felecity Havens
Kiara Jones
China Marshall
Megan Spencer
Ni'ya Styles
Hope Toliver
Keychonia Williams 

Men's Cross Country

Altan Cornu
Jonathan Dahlke
Brady Deaner
Pol Domenech-Ferrer
Alex Durand
Daniel Francken
Joshua Hall
Fredric Lang
Diego Lopez
Tai Smith
Jacob Urys

Women's Cross Country

Shona Blades
Leah Hanle
Danielle Heymach
Meredith Lorient
Katharina Reitmayer
Elise Tanner

Cheerleading

Andrea Bennett
Kayla Fisher
Domonik Hinton
Melanie McCallop
Andrea Palos
Holly Smith
Andreanna White 

Men's Golf

Nicholas Adams
Harry Bayley
Ricky Gutierrez Becker
Liam Mcanally
Markus Proesch
Patrick Schweitz
John Thatch 

Women's Golf

Johanna Andersson
Linn Bergman
Lindsey Burton
Paula Guridi
Julia Kaeding
Matilda Warren 

Men's Lacrosse

Aaron Ajke
Timothy Collins
Nicholas Correra
Scott Dagnanleach
Brett Kingston
Kyle Lear
Adam Lenhard
Jesse Mitchell
Austin Peper
Graden Soucy
Will Urban
Austin Whitlow
Andrew Yost 

Women's Lacrosse

Emerald Barron
Kiara Burke
Kali Cook-Grisewood
Gina Fader
Addison Foudray
Alyssa Fox
Nichole Galletti
Casey Gover
Isabel Hanson
Mikayla Henry
Kendall Holycross
Sadie Michael
Sienna Miller
Claire Murray
Mikayla Sindel
Kaitlyn Stockstad
Nola Wesche
Madeline Wnuk 

Men's Soccer

Quentin Aguilar
Grant Conybear
Briley Dronet
MacLayne Gairrett
James Gilliam
Brandon Gremillion
Nikolai Iotov
Shelby Lickliter
Erik Lund
Andrew Martin
Samuel Murphy
Daniel Olaniran
Matheus Oliveira
Nathan Pike
Fernando Tacuri
Anthony Wren
Lewis Xiberras
Santiago Zapata

Women's Soccer

Benedette Abbate
Mackenzie Abbot
Morgan Abner
Fabiana Alcala-Pertegaz
Lauren Cowley
Aimee Darrow
Hannah Kirk
Alayna Luce
Stephanie McCoy
Lauren Mumford
Kristin Power
Abigail Ross
Kara Scott
Carly Siney Moran
Niza Vera
Alex Wetherholt
Rachel Williams
Jocelyn Yurchak

Softball

Kayla Allen
Eileen Barrera
Amari Borrego
Jennifer Burge
Emily Chaisson
Callie Ferrell
Karen Foley
Kelly Huffman
Anna Ingram
Danielle Myers
Kristin Power
Kylie Ward 

Men's Tennis

Sherzod Akramov
Juan Arbelaez
Jacob Clarke
Ogulcan Deniz
Alex Meseguer
Jack Middleton
Martin Moser
Martim Sousa 

Women's Tennis

Emma Burroughs
Jennifer Byrd
Stella Di Michele
Mariana Gamboa
Julie Gonzalez-Rodriguez
Alejandra Hernandez Medel
Nicole La Chappelle
Julissa Quintanilla 

Men's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor)

Martin Bayles
Altan Cornu
David Cuccurullo
Jonathan Dahlke
Brady Deaner
Pol Domenech-Ferrer
Alex Durand
Daniel Francken
Nicholas Greyno
Joshua Hall
Ashley Hicks
Gregorio Hidalgo-Moreno
Fredric Lang
Diego Lopez
Adrian Mazo
Darius McDaniels-Biddings
Guillermo Rendon
Tai Smith
Jason Steward
Kyle Swartz
Cedric Thomas
Jacob Urys
Ben Veith

Women's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor)

Shona Blades
Hannah Glover
Leah Hanle
Daphne Hawkins
Danielle Heymach
Ayanna King
Meredith Lorient
Llyric Mack
Alexis McNeil
Mictasha Mickle
Taylor Moncrief
Katharina Reitmayer
Shania Riffle
Amanda Tanner
Margaretha Van Dijk

Men's Volleyball

Gustavo Bregaglio
Joshua Donahue
Yigik Erkek
Brad Monaghan
Jesiah Orr
Alex Palmatier
Robert Poole
Joel Roberts
Bret Rutledge
Andrew Sydow
Jeff Yasalonis 

Women's Volleyball

Casey Fiechter
Britni Johnson