Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll Announced

Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll Announced

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. - The University of Mount Olive had 245 student-athletes make the 2017 Conference Carolinas Fall Presidential Honor Roll, it was announced by the conference office.

Each semester student-athletes who achieve a grade point average of 3.2 or higher on the 4-point scale are named to the presidential honor roll. All student-athletes, including underclassmen, transfers, and those who play non-conference sports, are eligible for the recognition as long as they have participated in a sport for the semester in question.

The Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll is awarded twice each school year, recognizing the scholastic achievements of student-athletes for each semester.

"Having more than half of our student-athletes achieve a 3.2 GPA last semester is a great achievement. We are so proud of the work that our student-athletes do in the classroom," said Vice-President for Athletics Jeff Eisen.

Below are the student-athletes that were named to the fall honor roll.

Baseball
Brett Brittany
Joshua Burgett
Zach Burke
Justin Carroll
Benjamin Connor
Christopher Douglas
Nathaniel Estes, II
Logan Fields
Seth Hardin
Ethan Horne
Brighton Hudson
Carson McCurdy
Jose Padron
Reed Parris
Joseph Peeler
German Reyes
Braxton Shetley
Conrado Skepple
John Stone
Gunner Tolston

Men's Basketball
DeAndre Barber
Nicholas Forte
Tayon Gleaves
Marquise Mattocks
Byron Nelson, Jr.
Emmanuel Patton
Cameron D. Robinson
Cameron P. Robinson
Matthew Snyder
Darius Spragley

Women's Basketball
Allison Cribb
Tommarah Harris
Kelly Post
Jada Romulus
Ni'ya Styles
Hope Toliver 

Men's Cross Country
Altan Cornu
Jon Dahlke
Christian Duran
Colin Fisher
Yannik Gerland
Diego Lopez
Tai Smith
Alexander Struzyna
Jon Wojcuich

Women's Cross Country
Shona Blades
Leah Hanle
Lena Kaster
Elizabeth Lopez
Meredith Lorient
Heidi Murray
Celine Ritter
Elise Tanner
Emily Warren

Cheerleading
Raven Curry
Kayla Fisher
Adreanna White
Lindsey Tyndall

Men's Golf
Nicholas Adams
Harry Bayley
Oskar Gabrielsson
Ricardo Gutierrez Becker
Liam Mcanally
Adam Podkonicky
Markus Proesch
Patrick Schweitz
John Thatch
Rory Williamson 

Women's Golf
Johanna Andersson
Linn Bergman
Lindsey Burton
Paula Guridi
Julia Kaeding

Men's Lacrosse
Josh Bentley
Peyton Bickford
Timothy Collins
Brady Elbin
Spencer Erwin
Evan Floyd
Cody Graden
Cole Groebner
Brendan Hackl
Andrew Jaciuk
Kyle Lear
Matthew Lewis
Laine Lykins
Ernest Parson
Austin Peper
Zachary Ruettgers
Lucas Shein
Grady Soucy
Austin Whitlow
Jacob Williams

Women's Lacrosse
Karlie Abbott
Amanda Berger
Maren Dinenna
Kali Ferguson
Alexandra Gast
Kriston Guerra
Isabel Hanson
Kaylin Holdeman
Sadie Michael
Sienna Miller
Ciara Moorman
Chaija Olsson
Mikayla Sindel
Kristin Sternkopf
Katilyn Stockstad
Keely Trail
Nola Wesche

Men's Soccer
Quentin Aguilar
Noah Auger
Grant Conybear
Grant Eshelman
MacLayne Gairrett
James Gilliam
Nikolai Iotov
Travis Jones
Shelby Lickliter
Sebastian Loibl
Erik Lund
Samuel Murphy
Matheus Oliveira
Nathan Pike
Preston Snyder
Fernando Tacuri
Baptiste Tajan
Anthony Wren
Lewis Xiberras
Santiago Zapata

Women's Soccer
Bene Abbate
Mackenzie Abbott
Morgan Abner
Fabiana Alcala-Pertegaz
Elizabeth Cerrina
Aimee Darrow
Halee Enderle
Elena Esparcia
Cristina Galvan
Hannah Kirk
Alayna Luce
Kristin Power
Abigail Ross
Kara Scott
Kendra Toman
Niza Vera
Jocelyn Yurchak

Softball
Kayla Allen
Eileen Barrera
Amari Borrego
Emily Chaisson
Summer Dickerson
Callie Ferrell
Katherine Huffman
Anna Ingram
Megan Mills
Alexis Oliver
Kristin Power
Mallory Ratliff
Emily Statzer
Charlene Thompson
Kylie Ward

Men's Tennis
Sherzod Akramov
Juan Arbelaez
Thiago Bertolani
Flavio Carretero
Jacob Clarke
Jose Cortijos Planas
Armando Lobo Colicchio Ferre
Jack Middleton
Martin Moser
Gustavo Santos

Women's Tennis
Emma Burroughs
Jennifer Byrd
Sonja Gaertner
Nicole La Chappelle
Julissa Quintanilla 

Men's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor)
Martin Bayles
Sven Bulik
Demond Cooper
Altan Corn
Davide Cuccurullo
Jon Dahlke
Christian Duran
Jamiroquia Faison
Colin Fisher
Yannik Gerland
Nick Greyno
Gregorio Hidalgo-Moreno
Zach Jenkins
Tom Kalliske
Diego Lopez
Adrian Mazo
Tai Smith
Jason Steward
Alexander Struzyna
Kyle Swartz
Zach Teeple
Jon Wojcuich

Women's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor)
Brittany Beckford
Shona Blades
Hannah Glover
Leah Hanle
Daphne Hawkins
Khadijah Kale
Lena Kaster
Ablessing King
Ayanna King
Candise Lockett
Elizabeth Lopez
Meredith Lorient
Mictasha Mickle
Meredith Minton
Taylor Moncrief
Tameia Morrison
Heidi Murray
Kieora Nichols
Shania Riffle
Celine Ritter
Jada Romulus
Kamber Skeen
Luisa Stutzke
Elise Tanner
Samantha Tobin
Emily Warren

Men's Volleyball
Iyanu Michael Adebisi
Brian Capp
Joshua Donahue
Yigik Erkek
Brad Monaghan
Jesiah Orr
Robert Poole
Joel Roberts
Bret Rutledge
Joshua Symons
Jeff Yasalonis
Shane Yeo 

Women's Volleyball
Lisa Anderson
Lyndy Boggs
Allison Cribb
Casey Fiechter
Katlin Grote
Britni Johnson
Lindsea Jones
Kamber Skeen