UMO Picks Up 40 Regional Outdoor Track And Field Awards

UMO Picks Up 40 Regional Outdoor Track And Field Awards

NEW ORLEANS — The University of Mount Olive men's and women's outdoor track and field teams picked up a total of 40 Southeast All-Region awards as announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) for the 2018 NCAA Division II outdoor track & field season.

The Trojans men's team brought home 21 all-region awards while the women claimed 19 honors which, between the two, ranks fourth most in program history for all-region awards.

Mount Olive men's team tied for fourth overall with Texas A&M-Commerce placing 21 athletes on the All-Region team.

For the second year in a row, Mount Olive won the 'Triple Crown' after winning the Conference Carolinas Championship title for cross country and both indoor and outdoor track & field. The University of Mount Olive men's team is now currently ranked No. 25 in NCAA Division II and 2nd in the region while the women's team is ranked No. 22 and remain at the top of the southeast region.

For a link to the full USTFCCCA release click here.

UMO is awaiting selections to the NCAA Division II Outdoor National Championship later today.

Men's Southeast All-Region

Martin Bayles Mount Olive Southeast Pole Vault
Adam Craig (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 1500 Meters
Adam Craig (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 5000 Meters
Adam Craig (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 10,000 Meters
Jonathan Dahlke Mount Olive Southeast 800 Meters
Jonathan Dahlke (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 1500 Meters
Jonathan Dahlke (Auto) Mount Olive Southeast Steeplechase
Jonathan Dahlke (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 5000 Meters
Richard Fisher (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 400 Meters
Colin Fisher Mount Olive Southeast Steeplechase
Richard Fisher (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Yannik Gerland Mount Olive Southeast Steeplechase
Montre Holmes (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Tom Kalliske Mount Olive Southeast Discus
Johnny Middlebrooks (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Tedric Shannon (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Tai Smith (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 5000 Meters
Tai Smith (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 10,000 Meters
Kyle Swartz Mount Olive Southeast Hammer
Zach Teeple Mount Olive Southeast Javelin
Jawann Washington Mount Olive Southeast High Jump

Men's Top Performers

Adam Craig Mount Olive Southeast 5000 Meters
Jonathan Dahlke Mount Olive Southeast Steeplechase
Richard Fisher Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Montre Holmes Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Johnny Middlebrooks Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Tedric Shannon  Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay

Women's Southeast All-Region

Brittany Beckford Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Brittany Beckford (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast High Jump
Shona Blades Mount Olive Southeast Steeplechase
Hannah Glover Mount Olive Southeast Hammer
Leah Hanle (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 1500 Meters
Leah Hanle (Auto) Mount Olive Southeast Steeplechase
Leah Hanle (Auto) Mount Olive Southeast 5000 Meters
Leah Hanle (Auto) Mount Olive Southeast 10,000 Meters
Malak Kafi Mount Olive Southeast 100 Meter Hurdles
Malak Kafi Mount Olive Southeast 400 Meter Hurdles
Malak Kafi Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Khadijah Kale Mount Olive Southeast Hammer
Candise Lockett (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast Hammer
Mictasha Mickle Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Taylor Moncrief Mount Olive Southeast High Jump
Tameia Morrison Mount Olive Southeast Discus
Kieora Nichols Mount Olive Southeast 4×400 Relay
Celine Ritter Mount Olive Southeast 800 Meters
Celine Ritter (Provisional) Mount Olive Southeast 1500 Meters

Women's Top Performers

Leah Hanle Mount Olive Southeast Steeplechase
Leah Hanle Mount Olive Southeast 5000 Meters
Leah Hanle Mount Olive Southeast 10,000 Meters
Candise Lockett Mount Olive Southeast Hammer